We use cookies to help us improve website user experience. By continuing to use this site or closing this panel, you agree to our use of cookies. See our cookie policy Close

Privacy & Legal statement

This notice sets out how we, Pet Plan Limited and Allianz Insurance plc ("Petplan, we, us, our") will use personal data. Please read this notice with care as by using this site you agree to be bound by its terms. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms you must stop using this website immediately

If we decide to make changes to the notice we will post any changes on this page. If you have any queries please contact us. Please check this page regularly for any changes so you ensure you are aware of any such changes

Privacy Notice

We will be the data controller of your data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We promise to respect and safeguard your personal information. We shall try to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up to date. We set out below how we use this information.

We collect and use personal information to allow us to give you a quote or process your purchase of a policy. Such information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, as well as your bank details, credit or debit card number and expiry date.

The information you supply may be used by us or other companies within the Allianz Group, service providers, agents and other companies we establish commercial arrangements with for insurance product administration, customer research and to keep you informed by post, telephone, e-mail or other means of our insurance products and services . In addition, if you consent, your information may be used by us to keep you informed by post, telephone, email or other means of other products, offers and services we believe may interest you.

Where appropriate we make checks with a licensed credit referencing agency and a record of any search will be made. We exchange information with other insurers through various databases to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims. We will disclose information about you to regulatory authorities in response to formal requests.

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EEA for the purpose of insurance product administration. It will at all times be held securely and handled with the utmost care in accordance with all principles of UK law. By submitting your information you consent to such a transfer.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding security of customer information very seriously. We use one of the best available security systems to protect your communication with us. As your details are sent to us they are encrypted using a system called Secure Socket Layer (SSL 128bit). You will see a padlock symbol at the bottom of all pages on our website to confirm this.

SSL serves three purposes…

  • It prevents impersonation so you can be certain you are dealing with us (click on the padlock to view our Registration Certificate).
  • It encrypts data so that others cannot read it.
  • It prevents others changing data that is being sent.

In addition, your data is stored behind a firewall on our internal systems; this prevents unauthorised people from gaining access to it.

Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

You have the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold about you, for which there may be a fee of £10. If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy please write to us at the registered office address below.

^ Back to top

Cookie Policy

Whilst using this site, some information is collected automatically using 'cookies'.

We use cookies on our website to help us provide customers with the best possible online experience. If you continue to browse our website we assume that you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies served by our site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. This allows us to aggregate user data and analyse how the site is being used by visitors in order to optimise and create the best possible customer experience.

Collecting this anonymous information that will help us understand visitors' browsing habits on our website. We use this information to deliver a more user-friendly and personal online service.

Why do we use cookies?

  • Compile statistical reports on website activity, e.g. number of visitors and the pages they visit. By gathering this information, we can ensure that the content we provide is easily accessible, relevant and interesting to visitors.
  • Temporarily store any information which you may enter in tools, such as calculators or demonstrations on our website. Information may need to be temporarily stored to deliver these types of services efficiently and is not used for any other means.
  • In some cases, remember information about you when you visit our site. We may need to do this to provide some of our personalised services, such as getting a quote.

What do they not hold?

The cookies we use do not hold any personally identifiable data such as:

  1. Names
  2. Phone Numbers
  3. Email Addresses
  4. Mailing Addresses
  5. Bank Account Numbers
  6. Credit Card Information

At any time you can change your web browser settings to reject or delete cookies that have already been saved on your computer. This can be done by using the 'Delete History' options found in the menu-bar within your web browser. However this may prevent some parts of the website from working correctly on your computer.

You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them or opt-out. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility.

If cookies are already on your system, you can delete them - For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

In order to fully optimise our website, we use both Essential cookies and Non-Essential Cookies.

Session cookies / Essential cookies:

The most common 'essential cookies' is the shopping cart feature to save items as you progress through a site so that your items are not forgotten and appear in the 'checkout' stage when purchasing item(s) on a website. These are session cookies and deleted when you leave the site.

Persistent cookies / Non essential cookies:

Authentication is a common example to remember your log-in details when re-visiting a website. Other website features made possible by persistent cookies include: language selection, theme selection, menu preferences, internal site bookmarks or favourites, among many others. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, the next time you visit the site.

Third Party Cookies

In addition to cookies that Allianz places on your computer, cookies may also be placed on your computer by third parties that we use to display our advertisements on selected websites. Allianz may use reputable companies (such as 'DoubleClick') to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites. Please note that these cookies do not contain any personally identifiable data.

We may also use data tags on our website for reporting purposes, providing information such as the web browser used and the time and date of a visit to the Allianz website.

Web Analytics:

Websites enabled with web analytics tags such as Google Analytics, allow us to measure the performance of the pages on the website. We only use trusted web analytics platforms that provide statistical insight into interaction and behaviours of website visitors.

These platforms work by dropping a cookie onto your computer on our behalf. The information gathered by the cookies will be transmitted to a secure Server and fed into the Analytics software. This software will provide us with information about website usage that reflects visitor behaviours and used to enhance our website experience.

Google's own privacy policy can be found here: www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html (see section 8 for policy related information).

Display Advertising

You may see Allianz owned website advertisements/content on third-party websites. Allianz uses advertising techniques that target consumers. Some advertisements you may see will be facilitated through a Display Advertising Network.

One technique offered by Advertising Networks is Behavioural Targeting. Advertisements can be tailored to transmit advertising of a more relevant nature capturing user's online behaviour. These behaviours can then be used to inform a network to place an advertisement on a website that is part of the network.

Details of how you can 'opt out' of receiving cookies that support behavioural advertising can be found on the below site:

www.youronlinechoices.eu

By 'opting out' of receiving cookies from any network, you may disable the ability for a network to deliver ads that are targeted to your interests.

Accepting or rejecting cookies – what you need to do

You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer so that you may make a decision whether to accept or reject it.

Please refer to your internet browser's help section for specific instructions.

Please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if you reject cookies.

Further information about cookies:

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

www.allaboutcookies.org/

www.aboutcookies.org/

With regard to the new requirements on cookies after the revision of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011, we are working towards implementing the new requirements in line with official guidance.

Click here to print

Legal Notice

About us

Petplan is a trading name of Pet Plan Limited and Allianz Insurance plc both of which are authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority ("FSA") Pet Plan Limited's FSA Register No. is 311969. Allianz Insurance plc's FSA Register No is 121849. This can be checked by visiting the FSA website at www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/register/ or by contacting the FSA on 0845 606 1234.

Pet Plan Limited is a subsidiary of Allianz Insurance plc. Pet Plan Limited's registered office address: 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB, United Kingdom. Registered in England No. 1282939.

Petplan insurance is underwritten by Allianz Insurance plc. Registered office address: Allianz Insurance plc, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1DB, United Kingdom. Registered in England No. 84638.

Petplan's trading address is: Great West House (GW2), Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex TW8 9DX. If you have a complaint, please write to the Customer Satisfaction Manager, at this address.

Both Allianz Insurance plc and Pet Plan Limited are registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998

Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages, other than to our Customers. Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Links to third party websites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Petplan site. We have not reviewed all of these third party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk and you waive any claim you may have against us in respect of any such websites.

You may not create a hyperlink to this website without our prior written agreement

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

Intellectual Property

Petplan and its logo are registered trademarks of Pet Plan Limited in the UK and other countries. Allianz and its logo are registered trademarks of Allianz Insurance plc in the UK and other countries. The copyright and the content and images on the site belong to Allianz Insurance plc or the images and content are used by Allianz with the permission of the copyright owner. Note that we may not be the owner of copyright on any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them.

You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

Applicable Law

Products and services illustrated on this site are available for citizens of the UK only. The applicable law governing the contents and use of this site and any disputes arising from use of this site is English law and disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Note that this site is not intended for use or distribution by a person in any country where such use or distribution of the site would be contrary to local laws or regulation.

E-Mails

Please note that there is no guarantee that any email sent to this site will be received by us or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.

Telephone Calls

We may monitor or record your communications with us to improve our service and for security and regulatory purposes.

Online renewals

It is your responsibility to ensure the safety of your login details. You should keep your password safe and ensure its privacy and not disclose the contents to anyone else. We will accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains or uses your password.

You confirm by submitting your acceptance of these terms in this manner that you are happy to receive your policy renewal documents electronically. Once you have indicated your choice it is your responsibility to contact us and ask to be removed from this online renewal contact method and to start receiving paper renewal documentation again.

It is your responsibility to log in and view your renewal documents. It is your responsibility to notify us of any change to your email address or theft thereof or of your password.

© - Allianz Insurance plc 2011. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without prior written permission is prohibited except as allowed under copyright laws.

Allianz Insurance plc is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority © Allianz Insurance plc 2012. All Rights Reserved