The Petplan Privacy Notice

How we use personal information

Introduction:

This notice explains how we collect, use and store personal information. Your privacy and personal information are important to us and we are committed to keeping it protected. We’ve tried to make this notice as clear and transparent as possible, so you are confident about how we use your information. As data controller, we are responsible for decisions about how your information will be processed and managed. You will also find details below regarding your rights under data protection laws and how to contact us.

1. Who we are and whose personal information we collect

When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it means Allianz Insurance plc, Allianz Engineering Inspection Services Limited, Petplan Ltd and VetEnvoy. When we say “you” and “your” and “individuals” in this notice, we mean anyone whose personal information we may collect, including:

  • anyone seeking an insurance quote from us or whose details are provided during the quotation process
  • policyholders and anyone named on or covered by the policy
  • anyone who may benefit from or be directly involved in the policy or a claim, including claimants and witnesses
  • anyone who has a business relationship or transacts business with us or provides us with a service, such as brokers, intermediaries and animal breeders.

2. How we use personal information

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • to provide quotes, administer policies and policyholder claims and carry out engineering inspections to fulfil our contract
  • to administer third party claims, deal with complaints and prevent financial crime to meet our legal obligations
  • to manage our business, conduct market research and manage our relationships with business partners to meet the legitimate needs of our business
  • to send marketing information about our products and services if we have received your specific consent.

There is no obligation to provide us with personal information, but we cannot provide our products and services without it.

Anyone whose personal information we hold has the right to object to us using it.

They can do this at any time by telling us and we will consider the request and either stop using their personal information or explain why we are not able to. Further details can be found below.

3. Marketing

We use an individual’s personal information to market products and services to them.

Our marketing activities may include:

  • providing information about products and services by telephone, post, email and SMS; we will either do this ourselves or use third party partners to do it for us
  • working with selected partners to display relevant online advertisements, and to our other customers, on third party websites and social media platforms. To do this, we may provide our partners with an individual’s personal information in an encrypted format, which they use only to identify the appropriate audiences for our advertisements. We ensure that our partners delete this information once the advertisement audiences have been identified, and do not use the information for their own purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information about our products and services you can tell us at any time by using the contact details found in Section 10: Know your Rights.

4. Automated decision making, including profiling

We may use automated decision making, including profiling, to assess insurance risks, detect fraud, and administer your policy. This helps us decide whether to offer insurance, determine prices and validate claims.

Anyone subject to an automated decision has the right to object to it. To do so please contact us using the details in Section 10: Know Your Rights and we will review the decision.

5. The personal information we collect

The information we collect will depend on our relationship with you. We collect the following types of personal information so we can complete the activities in Section 2: How We Use Personal Information:

  • basic personal details such as name, age, contact details and gender
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as marital status, dependants and employment type
  • financial details such as direct debit or payment card information
  • photographs and/or video, including surveillance to help us manage policies and assess claims
  • tracking and location information if it is relevant to the insurance policy or claim
  • identification checks and background insurance risk details including previous claims information
  • information relating to the use of our websites via the use of cookies
  • accessibility details if we need to make reasonable adjustments to help
  • business activities such as goods and services offered.

In certain circumstances, we may request and/or receive special category or sensitive information about you. We would only collect this information if it is relevant to the insurance policy or claim or where it is necessary for a legal obligation:

  • your current or former physical or mental health
  • criminal offences, including alleged offences, criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences (previous criminal convictions, bankruptcies and other financial sanctions such as County Court Judgements)

6. Where we collect personal information

We collect personal information direct from individuals, their representatives or from information they have made public, for example, on social media.

We also collect personal information from other persons or organisations, for example:

  • credit reference and/or fraud prevention agencies
  • emergency services, law enforcement agencies, medical and legal practices
  • veterinary practices, animal charities and breeders
  • insurance industry registers and databases used to detect and prevent insurance fraud, for example, the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Motor Insurers Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR) and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE)
  • insurance investigators and claims service providers
  • other insurers or service providers who underwrite the insurance or provide the services for our products
  • other involved parties, for example, claimants or witnesses.

We also collect information from your computer in the form of cookies. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details - https://www.allianz.co.uk/cookie-policy.html

7. Sharing personal information

We only share your information when necessary for the purposes stated in Section 2: How We Use Personal Information.

We may share personal information with:

  • other companies within the global Allianz Group www.allianz.com
  • credit reference, fraud prevention and other agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, for example, the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Insurance Fraud Bureau (IFB) and marketing agencies if agreed
  • our approved suppliers to help deal with claims or manage our benefit services, for example, vehicle repairers, veterinary advisors, legal advisors and loss adjusters
  • other partners, local authorities and councils, including the RSPCA, if we suspect or conclude, following investigation, poor breeding practices and animal cruelty
  • other insurers, third party underwriters, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, regulators, law enforcement and the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS); and other companies that provide services to us or you, for example, the Employers Liability Tracing Office (ELTO) and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) and network organisations of which you are a member
  • external agencies for market research purposes
  • any organisation where you have agreed for them to receive that data as part of the terms and conditions of your membership or affiliation
  • prospective buyers in the event that we wish to sell all or part of our business.

8. Transferring personal information outside the UK

We use servers located in the European Union (EU) to store personal information where it is protected by laws equivalent to those in the UK. We may transfer personal information to other members of the global Allianz Group to manage the insurance policy or claim; this could be inside or outside the EU. We have Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) which are our commitment to the same high level of protection for personal information regardless of where it is processed. These rules align with those required by the European Information Protection authorities. For more information about BCRs, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Some of our suppliers have servers outside the EU. Our contracts with these suppliers require them to provide equivalent levels of protection for personal information.

9. How long we keep personal information

We keep information only for as long as we need it to administer the policy, manage our business or as required by law or contract.

10. Know your rights

Any individual whose personal information we hold has a number of rights in relation to how that information is processed by us. You have the following rights:

  • The right to object – individuals can object to us processing their data and we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we are unable to
  • The right of access– individuals can request a copy of their personal information we hold, subject to certain exemptions (a subject access request)
  • The right of rectification – individuals can ask us to update or correct their personal information to ensure its accuracy
  • The right to be forgotten – individuals can ask us to delete their personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose
  • The right of restriction – individuals can ask us to restrict the processing of their personal information in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability – individuals can ask for a copy of their personal information, so it can be used for their own purposes
  • The right to withdraw consent – individuals can ask us, at any time, to stop processing their personal information, if the processing is based only on individual consent
  • The right to make a complaint – individuals can complain if they feel their personal information has been mishandled. We encourage individuals to come to us in the first instance but they are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can do so by contacting our Data Rights team:

Phone: 0208 231 3992
Email: datarights@allianz.co.uk
Address:
Allianz Insurance Plc,
Allianz,
57 Ladymead,
Guildford,
Surrey GU1 1DB

11. Allianz (UK) Group Data Protection Officer contact details

Allianz Insurance plc, Allianz Engineering Inspection Services Limited, Petplan Ltd and VetEnvoy are companies within the Allianz Holdings.

Any queries about how we use personal information should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer:

Phone: 0330 102 1837
Email: dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk
Address:
Data Protection Officer,
Allianz,
57 Ladymead,
Guildford,
Surrey GU1 1DB

12. Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated in September 2020.

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice. When that happens we will provide an updated version at the earliest opportunity. The most recent version will always be available on our website www.allianz.co.uk.

13. Allianz Privacy Standards (APS)

The Allianz Privacy Standard provides you with information on the rules governing the international transfer of personal data between Allianz Group companies operating in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Allianz Group companies outside that area. The Allianz Privacy Standard also describes your rights in respect of such transfers, what to do if you want to exercise your rights or complain about such transfers, and how to contact us. The latest Allianz Privacy Standard can be found at www.allianz.com/en/privacy-statement.html.

^ Back to top

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your web browser. It is stored in the memory of your device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used to make websites work or work more efficiently, as well as to provide us with information about how you use our website.

Some cookies (‘session cookies’) are temporary and are deleted every time you close your browser. Other cookies (‘persistent cookies’) stay on your device until they expire (after 30 days) or until you delete them from your device’s cache.

The cookies we use don’t hold any data that can identify you personally, such as; names, phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses, bank account numbers or credit card information.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website to help us provide you with a better experience.

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website
  • to improve the website’s usability
  • to track how you move around our website
  • to analyse the use of our website

What cookies do we use?

Strictly necessary, Performance, Functional, Targeting and Social Media

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and can’t be switched off They are usually set when you do something which needs them – like setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or tell you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies don’t store any information which will identify you personally.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and know where traffic comes from so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All the information collected by these cookies is grouped together and therefore anonymous. If you don’t allow these cookies we won’t know when you’ve visited our site, and won’t be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we’ve added to our pages.

If you don’t allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising or social media partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you more relevant adverts on other sites.

They don’t store directly personal information, but are based on identifying your browser and device. If you don’t allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies are set by a range of social media services that we have added to our website to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. They’re able to track your browser across other sites and build up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit.

If you don’t allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools.

Accepting or rejecting cookies

You’re in control of the cookies that we store and you can use your Cookie Settings (link below) to manage them for this and future visits to our website.


Your selected options in the panel will be remembered when you visit the site in the future. You can change your settings at any time.

Alternatively, most web browsers provide some control of most cookies within the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set visit:

www.aboutcookies.org

www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies

Legal Notice

About us

Petplan is a trading name of Pet Plan Limited and Allianz Insurance plc both of which are authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority ("FSA") Pet Plan Limited's FSA Register No. is 311969. Allianz Insurance plc's FSA Register No is 121849. This can be checked by visiting the FSA website at www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/register/ or by contacting the FSA on 0800 111 6768.

Pet Plan Limited is a subsidiary of Allianz Insurance plc. Pet Plan Limited's registered office address: 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB, United Kingdom. Registered in England No. 1282939.

Petplan insurance is underwritten by Allianz Insurance plc. Registered office address: Allianz Insurance plc, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1DB, United Kingdom. Registered in England No. 84638.

Petplan's trading address is: Great West House (GW2), Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex TW8 9DX. If you have a complaint, please write to the Customer Satisfaction Manager, at this address.

Both Allianz Insurance plc and Pet Plan Limited are registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998

Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages, other than to our Customers. Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Links to third party websites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Petplan site. We have not reviewed all of these third party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk and you waive any claim you may have against us in respect of any such websites.

You may not create a hyperlink to this website without our prior written agreement

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

Intellectual Property

Petplan and its logo are registered trademarks of Pet Plan Limited in the UK and other countries. Allianz and its logo are registered trademarks of Allianz Insurance plc in the UK and other countries. The copyright and the content and images on the site belong to Allianz Insurance plc or the images and content are used by Allianz with the permission of the copyright owner. Note that we may not be the owner of copyright on any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them.

You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

Applicable Law

Products and services illustrated on this site are available for citizens of the UK only. The applicable law governing the contents and use of this site and any disputes arising from use of this site is English law and disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Note that this site is not intended for use or distribution by a person in any country where such use or distribution of the site would be contrary to local laws or regulation.

E-Mails

Please note that there is no guarantee that any email sent to this site will be received by us or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.

Online renewals

It is your responsibility to ensure the safety of your login details. You should keep your password safe and ensure its privacy and not disclose the contents to anyone else. We will accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains or uses your password.

You confirm by submitting your acceptance of these terms in this manner that you are happy to receive your policy renewal documents electronically. Once you have indicated your choice it is your responsibility to contact us and ask to be removed from this online renewal contact method and to start receiving paper renewal documentation again.

It is your responsibility to log in and view your renewal documents. It is your responsibility to notify us of any change to your email address or theft thereof or of your password.

© - Allianz Insurance plc 2011. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without prior written permission is prohibited except as allowed under copyright laws.

Allianz Insurance plc is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority © Allianz Insurance plc 2012. All Rights Reserved