We use cookies to help us improve website user experience. By continuing to use this site or closing this panel, you agree to our use of cookies. See our cookie policy Close
Please be advised our Fair Processing Notice has been updated. If you would like to know more please click here.

The Petplan Fair Processing & Legal Statement

Fair Processing Notice – how we use personal information

1. Who we are

When we refer to “we”, “us” and “our” in this notice it means Allianz Insurance plc.

When we say “you” and “your” in this notice, we mean anyone whose personal information we may collect, including:

  • anyone seeking an insurance quote from us or whose details are provided during the quotation process
  • policyholders and anyone named on or covered by the policy
  • anyone who may benefit from or be directly involved in the policy or a claim, including claimants and witnesses.

2. How we use personal information

We use personal information in the following ways:

  • to provide quotes, administer policies and policyholder claims to fulfil our contract
  • to administer third party claims, deal with complaints and prevent financial crime to meet our legal obligations
  • to manage our business and conduct market research to meet the legitimate needs of our business
  • to send marketing information if we have received your specific consent.

You are not obliged to provide us with personal information, but we cannot provide our products and services without it. You have the right to object to us using your personal information.

You can do this at any time by telling us and we will consider your request and either stop using your information or explain why we are not able to.

Further details can be found below.

3. Marketing

We use your personal information to market products and services to you.

Our marketing activities may include:

  • providing information to you about products and services by telephone, post, email and SMS, we will either do this ourselves or use third party partners to do it for us
  • working with selected partners to display relevant online advertisements to you, and to our other customers, on third party websites and social media platforms. To do this, we may provide our partners with some of your personal information in an encrypted format, which they use only to identify the appropriate audiences for our advertisements. We ensure that our partners delete this information once the advertisement audiences have been identified, and do not use the information for their own purposes.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information about our products and services you can tell us at any time by using the contact details found in section 10, “Know your rights”.

4. Automated decision making, including profiling

We may use automated decision making, including profiling, to assess insurance risks, detect fraud, and administer your policy. This helps us decide whether to offer insurance, determine prices and validate claims.

If you disagree with the outcome of an automated decision please contact us using the details in section 10.

5. The personal information we collect

We collect the following types of personal information about you so we can complete the activities in section 2, “How we use personal information”:

  • basic personal details such as name, age, address and gender
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances, such as marital status, dependants and employment type
  • financial details such as direct debit or payment card information
  • photographs and/or video to help us manage policies and assess claims
  • tracking and location information if it is relevant to your policy or claim
  • identification checks and background insurance risk details including previous claims information
  • medical information if it is relevant to your policy or claim
  • criminal convictions if it is relevant to your policy or claim
  • accessibility details if we need to make reasonable adjustments to help
  • business activities if it is relevant to your policy or claim.

6. Where we collect personal information

From you, your representatives or from information you have made public, for example on social media.

From other persons or organisations, for example:

  • credit reference and/or fraud prevention agencies
  • emergency services, law enforcement agencies, medical and legal practices
  • veterinary practices, animal charities and breeders
  • insurance industry registers and databases used to detect and prevent insurance fraud, for example the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Motor Insurers Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR) and the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE)
  • insurance investigators and claims service providers
  • other insurers or service providers who underwrite the insurance or provide services for our products
  • other involved parties, for example claimants or witnesses.

7. Sharing personal information

We may share your personal information with:

  • other companies within the global Allianz Group www.allianz.com
  • credit reference, fraud prevention and other agencies that carry out certain activities on our behalf, for example the Motor Insurance Database (MID), the Insurance Fraud Bureau (IFB) and marketing agencies if agreed
  • our approved suppliers to help deal with claims or provide our benefit services, for example vehicle repairers, veterinary advisors, legal advisors and loss adjusters
  • other insurers, third party underwriters, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, regulators, law enforcement and the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) and other companies that provide services to us or you, for example the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE)
  • prospective buyers in the event we wish to sell all or part of our business.

8. Transferring personal information outside the UK

We use servers located in the European Union (EU) to store your personal information where it is protected by laws equivalent to those in the UK. We may transfer your personal information to other members of the global Allianz Group to manage your insurance policy or claim; this could be inside or outside the EU. We have Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs) which are our commitment to the same high level of protection for personal information regardless of where it is processed. These rules align with those required by the European Information Protection authorities. If you would like more information about the BCRs please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Some of our suppliers have servers outside the EU. Our contracts with these suppliers require them to provide equivalent levels of protection for your personal information.

9. How long we keep personal information

We keep information only for as long as we need it to administer the policy, manage our business or as required by law or contract.

10. Know your rights

You have the right to:

  • object to us using your personal information. We will either agree to stop using it or explain why we are unable to (the right to object)
  • ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions (data subject access request)
  • ask us to update or correct your personal information to ensure its accuracy (the right of rectification)
  • ask us to delete your personal information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose (the right to be forgotten)
  • ask us to restrict the use of your personal information in certain circumstances (the right of restriction)
  • ask for a copy of the personal information you provided to us, so you can use it for your own purposes (the right to data portability)
  • complain if you feel your personal information has been mishandled. We encourage you to come to us in the first instance but you are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk
  • ask us, at any time, to stop using your personal information, if using it based only on your consent (the right to withdraw your consent).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can do so by contacting our Customer Satisfaction Manager:

Address:
Allianz Insurance plc,
2530 The Quadrant,
Aztec West,
Almondsbury,
Bristol BS32 4AW
Email: allianzretailcomplaints@allianz.co.uk
Phone: 0330 102 1781

For pet and equine products only:

Address:
Allianz Insurance plc,
Great West House (GW2),
Great West Road,
Brentford,
Middlesex TW8 9EY
Email: ahd.csm@allianz.co.uk
Phone: 0345 026 1985

For Allianz Musical Insurance only:

Address:
Allianz Musical Insurance,
Great West House (GW2),
Great West Road,
Brentford,
Middlesex TW8 9DX
Email: csm@allianz.co.uk
Phone: 0344 391 4037

For Allianz Legal Protection products only:

Address:
Allianz Legal Protection,
2530 The Quadrant,
Aztec West,
Almondsbury,
Bristol BS32 4AW
Email: alpcomplaints@allianz.co.uk
Phone: 0345 0700 886

11. Data Protection Officer Contact details

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Address:
Data Protection Officer,
Allianz,
57 Ladymead,
Guildford,
Surrey GU1 1DB
Email: dataprotectionofficer@allianz.co.uk
Phone: 03301021837

Changes to our Fair Processing Notice

Occasionally it may be necessary to make changes to this notice. When that happens we will provide you with an updated version at the earliest opportunity. The most recent version will always be available on our website www.allianz.co.uk.

^ Back to top

Cookie Policy

Whilst using this site, some information is collected automatically using 'cookies'.

We use cookies on our website to help us provide customers with the best possible online experience. If you continue to browse our website we assume that you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies served by our site.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. This allows us to aggregate user data and analyse how the site is being used by visitors in order to optimise and create the best possible customer experience.

Collecting this anonymous information that will help us understand visitors' browsing habits on our website. We use this information to deliver a more user-friendly and personal online service.

Why do we use cookies?

  • Compile statistical reports on website activity, e.g. number of visitors and the pages they visit. By gathering this information, we can ensure that the content we provide is easily accessible, relevant and interesting to visitors.
  • Temporarily store any information which you may enter in tools, such as calculators or demonstrations on our website. Information may need to be temporarily stored to deliver these types of services efficiently and is not used for any other means.
  • In some cases, remember information about you when you visit our site. We may need to do this to provide some of our personalised services, such as getting a quote.

What do they not hold?

The cookies we use do not hold any personally identifiable data such as:

  1. Names
  2. Phone Numbers
  3. Email Addresses
  4. Mailing Addresses
  5. Bank Account Numbers
  6. Credit Card Information

At any time you can change your web browser settings to reject or delete cookies that have already been saved on your computer. This can be done by using the 'Delete History' options found in the menu-bar within your web browser. However this may prevent some parts of the website from working correctly on your computer.

You can stop cookies from being deployed on your computer by configuring your browser not to accept them or opt-out. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility.

If cookies are already on your system, you can delete them - For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

In order to fully optimise our website, we use both Essential cookies and Non-Essential Cookies.

Session cookies / Essential cookies:

The most common 'essential cookies' is the shopping cart feature to save items as you progress through a site so that your items are not forgotten and appear in the 'checkout' stage when purchasing item(s) on a website. These are session cookies and deleted when you leave the site.

Persistent cookies / Non essential cookies:

Authentication is a common example to remember your log-in details when re-visiting a website. Other website features made possible by persistent cookies include: language selection, theme selection, menu preferences, internal site bookmarks or favourites, among many others. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, the next time you visit the site.

Third Party Cookies

In addition to cookies that Allianz places on your computer, cookies may also be placed on your computer by third parties that we use to display our advertisements on selected websites. Allianz may use reputable companies (such as 'DoubleClick') to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and promotions on third party websites. Please note that these cookies do not contain any personally identifiable data.

We may also use data tags on our website for reporting purposes, providing information such as the web browser used and the time and date of a visit to the Allianz website.

Web Analytics:

Websites enabled with web analytics tags such as Google Analytics, allow us to measure the performance of the pages on the website. We only use trusted web analytics platforms that provide statistical insight into interaction and behaviours of website visitors.

These platforms work by dropping a cookie onto your computer on our behalf. The information gathered by the cookies will be transmitted to a secure Server and fed into the Analytics software. This software will provide us with information about website usage that reflects visitor behaviours and used to enhance our website experience.

Google's own privacy policy can be found here: www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html (see section 8 for policy related information).

Display Advertising

You may see Allianz owned website advertisements/content on third-party websites. Allianz uses advertising techniques that target consumers. Some advertisements you may see will be facilitated through a Display Advertising Network.

One technique offered by Advertising Networks is Behavioural Targeting. Advertisements can be tailored to transmit advertising of a more relevant nature capturing user's online behaviour. These behaviours can then be used to inform a network to place an advertisement on a website that is part of the network.

Details of how you can 'opt out' of receiving cookies that support behavioural advertising can be found on the below site:

www.youronlinechoices.eu

By 'opting out' of receiving cookies from any network, you may disable the ability for a network to deliver ads that are targeted to your interests.

Accepting or rejecting cookies – what you need to do

You can configure your internet browser to warn you each time a new cookie is about to be stored on your computer so that you may make a decision whether to accept or reject it.

Please refer to your internet browser's help section for specific instructions.

Please note that some parts of our website may not function properly if you reject cookies.

Further information about cookies:

The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

www.allaboutcookies.org/

www.aboutcookies.org/

With regard to the new requirements on cookies after the revision of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011, we are working towards implementing the new requirements in line with official guidance.

Click here to print

Legal Notice

About us

Petplan is a trading name of Pet Plan Limited and Allianz Insurance plc both of which are authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority ("FSA") Pet Plan Limited's FSA Register No. is 311969. Allianz Insurance plc's FSA Register No is 121849. This can be checked by visiting the FSA website at www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/register/ or by contacting the FSA on 0800 111 6768.

Pet Plan Limited is a subsidiary of Allianz Insurance plc. Pet Plan Limited's registered office address: 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 1DB, United Kingdom. Registered in England No. 1282939.

Petplan insurance is underwritten by Allianz Insurance plc. Registered office address: Allianz Insurance plc, 57 Ladymead, Guildford, Surrey GU1 1DB, United Kingdom. Registered in England No. 84638.

Petplan's trading address is: Great West House (GW2), Great West Road, Brentford, Middlesex TW8 9DX. If you have a complaint, please write to the Customer Satisfaction Manager, at this address.

Both Allianz Insurance plc and Pet Plan Limited are registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998

Disclaimer

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages, other than to our Customers. Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Links to third party websites on the site are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Petplan site. We have not reviewed all of these third party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this site, you do so at your own risk and you waive any claim you may have against us in respect of any such websites.

You may not create a hyperlink to this website without our prior written agreement

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

Intellectual Property

Petplan and its logo are registered trademarks of Pet Plan Limited in the UK and other countries. Allianz and its logo are registered trademarks of Allianz Insurance plc in the UK and other countries. The copyright and the content and images on the site belong to Allianz Insurance plc or the images and content are used by Allianz with the permission of the copyright owner. Note that we may not be the owner of copyright on any site linked to our site and you should seek permission from the site owners before copying any materials from them.

You may download information for your own personal use but otherwise it may not be copied or reproduced except with our written permission.

Applicable Law

Products and services illustrated on this site are available for citizens of the UK only. The applicable law governing the contents and use of this site and any disputes arising from use of this site is English law and disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Note that this site is not intended for use or distribution by a person in any country where such use or distribution of the site would be contrary to local laws or regulation.

E-Mails

Please note that there is no guarantee that any email sent to this site will be received by us or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.

Online renewals

It is your responsibility to ensure the safety of your login details. You should keep your password safe and ensure its privacy and not disclose the contents to anyone else. We will accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains or uses your password.

You confirm by submitting your acceptance of these terms in this manner that you are happy to receive your policy renewal documents electronically. Once you have indicated your choice it is your responsibility to contact us and ask to be removed from this online renewal contact method and to start receiving paper renewal documentation again.

It is your responsibility to log in and view your renewal documents. It is your responsibility to notify us of any change to your email address or theft thereof or of your password.

© - Allianz Insurance plc 2011. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without prior written permission is prohibited except as allowed under copyright laws.

Allianz Insurance plc is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority © Allianz Insurance plc 2012. All Rights Reserved